Essential tools for the Afrolicious :):)

How are your fros doing? I have to say I’m constantly in awe when walking on the streets of Nairobi cuz you women are on point!! Can’t count the number of times I’ve wanted to stop and ask for a selfie with one of you lovely ladies but had to tuck the creep in. Lol. 😂😂

Anyway, today I’ve decided to do a piece on what tools I’ve found essential for my hair so far and hopefully some of you will find it useful.

1.Spritz bottle

image

Yeah, I know y’all are jealous of my kitty spritzer 😈😈. This is where I put my Leave-In mix(Water+Aloe Vera Juice or Water+conditioner).Serves me well all day, err’day.

2.Denman Brush

image

If you walk into any beauty store, you will find these lifesavers. So what are their uses?
-Detangle hair faster and more thoroughly. You still have to stick to the sectioning and brushing from ends to roots tips, but if the wide toothed comb or finger detangling isn’t for you, this is a good replacement.
-Define curls. For those of us with kinkier hair and use the shingling method. I found a very well detailed blog for those who aren’t familiar with the shingling method here
-Spread product evenly throughout hair. When it comes to conditioners or styling products such as gel, this is perfect.
– I have found that when I want a sleek look on my sides like the pic below,this does the trick.

image

3.Wide toothed comb

image

Loads of naturals swear by it. Who wouldn’t? It comes in handy when:-

-Sectioning
-Detangling
-Spreading product throughout hair.

4.Bobby Pins

image

These come in different sizes; Small,medium and large. These little babies are lifesavers. They:-

-Give your hair and braids a great hold
-Assist in any form of styling. I can’t count the number of times I’ve been late for something and had to do a random, fast do with them.
5.My Fro Combs

image

These are perfect for frohawks,high puffs and any other  styles that need a hold. I got mine from Ebrahims on Moi Avenue for 45/= each. Totally worth it.
6. Satin bonnet/scarf/pillowcase
image

image

image

I think this should have been among the first.Cotton pillowcases are a no-no as they aren’t gentle on your tresses and also take moisture from them. The satin material is perfect for protecting your hair while you get some good night sleep. They are pretty comfortable too..Check the beauty stores for some.

Those are my basic tools for natural hair, what are yours? Feel free to share.
xx
S

Advertisements

Colorful scarf alert!!!

I have a confession..After I wore my hair in chunky twists for a week I got too lazy and busy to DC  and style my hair over the weekend. That’s right, my hair will have to wait till I find sometime within the week.
Meanwhile, I found this long blue scarf that immediately gave me a few ideas on how I can style my fro which btw is running a little cray cray 😨

1. Front Bow

image

image

image

Pretty sure I’ll try this on my nieces this holiday so they can look like Christmas gifts LOL..

2.Side Bow

image

I thought this was adorable too. Especially for Sunday strolls in Nairobi.

3.Scarf as a headband

Is it just me or do the strechy bands we get from town lose their elasticity a little too fast? Well, I found another option for myself anyway.

image

image

Perfect for casual and office settings.

4.Pineapple Head 😛
For those sistas whose hair isn’t long enough to get to a bun yet

Front view

image

Side View

image

Back View

image

I settled on on this style because I thought it has a nice and simple twist to it. I had to use some bobby pins to lift the back part a little and hold the scarf edges in place but Im not complaining. I felt too Afrolicious :);)💅

Chunky Twist out with Afrolicious’ s Raw Shea butter :)

Hi there! I’d said last week that I wanted to do a twist out with Shea Butter and compare it with one done with Eco Styler. I use both so I thought it would be a fun post to do, and I could compare the results for you girls.

Here goes…

Ecostyler results:

image

More details and tips on how I achieved this look are here.

Shea Butter results
First off, I was really excited about this because I was using the AfroliciousKe Shea Butter and I can tell you, nothing beats the feeling of knowing your product is good quality and easy to use (shameless plug. Lol) I’m in love 😍. Ok so here are the pics;

image

Steps I took;
1.
Cleansing my hair using baking soda (2 tablespoons:2 cup of water)

image

2. Detangle and Deep Condition:I used  the ORS replenishing conditioner as usual. Started off by sectioning my hair,apply the conditioner generously and detangling from edges to roots. At this point I added some Shea Butter because it’s a moisturiser and I figured it could enhance the conditioner effect. I left it in for the whole afternoon with a shower cap on, under the sun.

3. I rinsed it out and used a T Shirt to dry it (I left it a little damp for styling).

4. Whipped my Shea Butter with a fork and added a little avocado oil. Avocado oil is one of the few oils that penetrates into the hair strands easiest and is full of  nutrients our hair loves so I decided to whip me an Avocado Butter:):)
(P.S I’d have loved to post pics of that but I intend on doing a whole post next week on how to make your own DIY avocado butter like I did mine so stay tuned!!)
image

6. I did my two strand twist out and slept overnight in a satin bonnet.

See that??

image

Soft, healthy hair with a shine for days.
Curls were really well defined too, as I was going for thicker than last time’s.

DIfference between the two?
Main difference is the feel. Ecostyler gives a crunchier kind of twistout, which is not necessarily a bad thing. It lasts and looks good either way.

Shea butter gives a soft twistout which lasts just as long. I’m on day 3 and the style is still defined. All I need is my leave-in spritz and an oil for sealing in the moisture. I prefer to use a light oil e.g jojoba oil, coconut oil or almond oil. I currently have some jojoba oil in my spritz.

Any of you tried a twist out with Shea Butter? What was your experience? Do share. And to order some, contact us on 0725466132.