Avocado Oil

image

Today’s Product Feature is Avocado oil, definitely one of our faves ūüôā

Avocado oil is obtained from the pulp of the avocado fruit (also one of our faves, would you believe it?;) and is dark green in colour with a nutty smell. Our unrefined avocado oil is packed with unsaturated fats, fat soluble vitamins A D E and K and potassium making it great for both your hair and skin.

💫 BENEFITS FOR SKIN

‚ú®Avocado oil is rich in antioxidants including Vitamin E, which help fight free radicals. Free radicals put stress on the skin and accelerate its ageing.

‚ú®It has unsaturated fats including omega 3 which is effective in protecting the skin against harmful UV rays from the sun, reducing the chance of you getting sun burnt.

‚ú®Avocado oil is an excellent skin moisturiser that penetrates the skin deeply reducing dryness and increasing skin softeness without leaving your skin shiny.

‚ú®You can mash the avocado pulp and mix it with some avocado oil to make a facial mask for skin treatment.

💫BENEFITS FOR HAIR

‚ú®Saturated and monounsaturated fats in avocado oil easily penetrate the hair cuticle thereby providing support to and strengthening the hair fibre. Only Jojoba has a higher concentration of monounsaturated fatty acids than Avocado oil.

‚ú®The high concentration of monounsaturated fibres helps to retain hair moisture inside the cuticle.

‚ú®Avocado oil helps to revive hair that has been dried, damaged or weakened by styling, relaxing, heat-styling and even environmental pollution. So if you have split end or frizzy hair, avocado oils would be a great addition to your hair care regimen.

‚ú®Avocado is a light oil so it is easily absorbed by the scalp and skin in general.

✨It’s lightness makes it very useful as a base for essential oils (e.g. thyme, lavender, rosemary and cedarwood); essential oils cannot be applied to skin directly and are much more useful if diluted in a carrier which is itself rich nutrients such as avocado oil

‚ú®The combination and concentration of monounsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants (e.g. vitamin E) and phtosterols helps to nourish, protect hair, stimulate growth and unclog blocked follicles.

(Source; Nenonatural.com)

You can get our avocado oil by visiting any of our stockists or calling/texting/whatsapping us on 0707644851 or 0725466132.

Have a lovely week!

#NaturalHairKe #NaturalHairProducts #Organic #KenyanNaturals #NairobiNaturals #AvocadoOil #NaturalOils #OilsInKenya #HealthyHair #HealthySkin #Afroliciouske

Advertisements

Moringa Oil

image

Moringa oil, also known as Ben Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Moringa Tree also known as The Miracle Tree or The Tree of Life. It is characterized by a long shelf life due to it’s high content of anti oxidants that act as preservatives, making it resistant to rancidity. In it’s unrefined form, it is dark green in colour with a nutty smell.

💫BENEFITS OF MORINGA OIL FOR SKIN

‚ú®Ben oil is an excellent moisturiser for skin due to its high content of omega 9 fatty acids. It’s well absorbed into the skin leaving it moisturized but not oily.

‚ú®Moringa oil pacifies dry skin and can be helpful in dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

‚ú®It has skin healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin, vitamin C to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and the healing and anti-inflammatory benefits of vitamin E.

‚ú®It works wonders in removing black heads and spots from your skin and in encouraging the healing of minor wounds and cuts.

‚ú®It possesses anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and can protect the skin and scalp from various types of infections.

‚ú®Due to its high concentration of Behenic acid, it’s an excellent oil for making soaps and other cleansing products that remove dirt and oils. Behenic acid acts as a surfactant that helps cosmetic products foam better and as an emulsifier to allow oil and water to mix in solution.

‚ú®It can carry fragrances and is used as a carrier oil for various essential oils. Due to this property it is used for commercially for effleurage to extract flower fragrance as it absorbs and retains scents.

‚ú®As with other organic natural oils, Moringa oil is an excellent massage oil.

💫BENEFITS OF MORINGA OIL FOR HAIR

✨Can be used as a hot oil treatment that  leaves the hair well moisturized and hair roots nourished.

‚ú®Moringa oil is absorbed quickly into the scalp for fast relief of a dry and itchy scalp.

‚ú®It nourishes weak, damaged hair, strengthening the hair shaft and reducing breakage.

‚ú®Seals in moisture and regular use in your regimen will lead to noticeably softer hair.

‚ú®Behenic acid found in Moringa oil is often used in hair conditioners and moisturizers. It is a conditioning agent that works to smooth out the hair follicle, reducing frizz.

‚ú®To add a healthy shine to hair.

You can find our Natural, Organic Moringa Oil as well as the rest of our range of oils and butters at;

💋Urban Hair Studio on the Ground Floor of Barclays Plaza on Loita Street.

💋Mother of Beauty Cosmetics Store located on the 1st floor of Sasa Mall on Moi Avenue

💋You can also reach us on 0725466132 or 0707644851 to make your order abd have it delivered.

#MoringaOil #NaturalOils #NaturalButters #OrganicSkinCare #OrganicHairCare #NaturalOilsinKenya #NaturalButtersinKenya #NairobiNaturals #KenyanNaturals #WeLoveYourKinks #HealthyHair #HealthySkin #OrganicOils #OrganicButters #Afroliciouske