Avocado Oil

image

Today’s Product Feature is Avocado oil, definitely one of our faves ūüôā

Avocado oil is obtained from the pulp of the avocado fruit (also one of our faves, would you believe it?;) and is dark green in colour with a nutty smell. Our unrefined avocado oil is packed with unsaturated fats, fat soluble vitamins A D E and K and potassium making it great for both your hair and skin.

💫 BENEFITS FOR SKIN

‚ú®Avocado oil is rich in antioxidants including Vitamin E, which help fight free radicals. Free radicals put stress on the skin and accelerate its ageing.

‚ú®It has unsaturated fats including omega 3 which is effective in protecting the skin against harmful UV rays from the sun, reducing the chance of you getting sun burnt.

‚ú®Avocado oil is an excellent skin moisturiser that penetrates the skin deeply reducing dryness and increasing skin softeness without leaving your skin shiny.

‚ú®You can mash the avocado pulp and mix it with some avocado oil to make a facial mask for skin treatment.

💫BENEFITS FOR HAIR

‚ú®Saturated and monounsaturated fats in avocado oil easily penetrate the hair cuticle thereby providing support to and strengthening the hair fibre. Only Jojoba has a higher concentration of monounsaturated fatty acids than Avocado oil.

‚ú®The high concentration of monounsaturated fibres helps to retain hair moisture inside the cuticle.

‚ú®Avocado oil helps to revive hair that has been dried, damaged or weakened by styling, relaxing, heat-styling and even environmental pollution. So if you have split end or frizzy hair, avocado oils would be a great addition to your hair care regimen.

‚ú®Avocado is a light oil so it is easily absorbed by the scalp and skin in general.

✨It’s lightness makes it very useful as a base for essential oils (e.g. thyme, lavender, rosemary and cedarwood); essential oils cannot be applied to skin directly and are much more useful if diluted in a carrier which is itself rich nutrients such as avocado oil

‚ú®The combination and concentration of monounsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants (e.g. vitamin E) and phtosterols helps to nourish, protect hair, stimulate growth and unclog blocked follicles.

(Source; Nenonatural.com)

You can get our avocado oil by visiting any of our stockists or calling/texting/whatsapping us on 0707644851 or 0725466132.

Have a lovely week!

#NaturalHairKe #NaturalHairProducts #Organic #KenyanNaturals #NairobiNaturals #AvocadoOil #NaturalOils #OilsInKenya #HealthyHair #HealthySkin #Afroliciouske

Moringa Oil

image

Moringa oil, also known as Ben Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Moringa Tree also known as The Miracle Tree or The Tree of Life. It is characterized by a long shelf life due to it’s high content of anti oxidants that act as preservatives, making it resistant to rancidity. In it’s unrefined form, it is dark green in colour with a nutty smell.

💫BENEFITS OF MORINGA OIL FOR SKIN

‚ú®Ben oil is an excellent moisturiser for skin due to its high content of omega 9 fatty acids. It’s well absorbed into the skin leaving it moisturized but not oily.

‚ú®Moringa oil pacifies dry skin and can be helpful in dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

‚ú®It has skin healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin, vitamin C to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and the healing and anti-inflammatory benefits of vitamin E.

‚ú®It works wonders in removing black heads and spots from your skin and in encouraging the healing of minor wounds and cuts.

‚ú®It possesses anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and can protect the skin and scalp from various types of infections.

‚ú®Due to its high concentration of Behenic acid, it’s an excellent oil for making soaps and other cleansing products that remove dirt and oils. Behenic acid acts as a surfactant that helps cosmetic products foam better and as an emulsifier to allow oil and water to mix in solution.

‚ú®It can carry fragrances and is used as a carrier oil for various essential oils. Due to this property it is used for commercially for effleurage to extract flower fragrance as it absorbs and retains scents.

‚ú®As with other organic natural oils, Moringa oil is an excellent massage oil.

💫BENEFITS OF MORINGA OIL FOR HAIR

✨Can be used as a hot oil treatment that  leaves the hair well moisturized and hair roots nourished.

‚ú®Moringa oil is absorbed quickly into the scalp for fast relief of a dry and itchy scalp.

‚ú®It nourishes weak, damaged hair, strengthening the hair shaft and reducing breakage.

‚ú®Seals in moisture and regular use in your regimen will lead to noticeably softer hair.

‚ú®Behenic acid found in Moringa oil is often used in hair conditioners and moisturizers. It is a conditioning agent that works to smooth out the hair follicle, reducing frizz.

‚ú®To add a healthy shine to hair.

You can find our Natural, Organic Moringa Oil as well as the rest of our range of oils and butters at;

💋Urban Hair Studio on the Ground Floor of Barclays Plaza on Loita Street.

💋Mother of Beauty Cosmetics Store located on the 1st floor of Sasa Mall on Moi Avenue

💋You can also reach us on 0725466132 or 0707644851 to make your order abd have it delivered.

#MoringaOil #NaturalOils #NaturalButters #OrganicSkinCare #OrganicHairCare #NaturalOilsinKenya #NaturalButtersinKenya #NairobiNaturals #KenyanNaturals #WeLoveYourKinks #HealthyHair #HealthySkin #OrganicOils #OrganicButters #Afroliciouske

The Anatomy Of Split Ends

Good afternoon Ladies!! We hope you’re doing ok. This chilly weather is taking Nairobi hostage😥😰
Today on #FroTipTuesday we want to talk about split ends. What are they? We’ve all had variations of them.

Normal, healthy hair strands are covered and protected by a cuticle layer which also regulates the intake and release of moisture from the hair fibers.
Sometimes the hair fractures at the ends and starts splitting along the length.The split ends may include two,three and even more fragments and if left untreated can go all the way up to the roots and nobody wants that for their fro. It’ll lead to fragile,¬† brittle hair that breaks easy.

So how do you treat it? Visit your stylist or chop them off yourself. There is no way around it sisters..take the scissors and cut right above the damaged part. All other treatments are temporary.

We have a few tips to protect your ends especially with this weather :-

-Protective Styling. Do styles that tuck away your ends and reduce incidences of rubbing against your clothes.The roll,tuck and pin has been working great for me. Braids, weaves and wigs come in handy too. We love the Marley braids buns and puff updos too. They are super cute.

-Keep your hair and especially your ends,which are the oldest part,very well moisturised throughout. A moisturised fro is a healthy,happy one.

-Seal your ends with a heavy oil or butter Examples are Black Castor Oil, Castor Oil, Avocado Oil or Shea,  Mango and Cocoa  Butters.

-Reduce over brushing and combing at the ends and using excessive heat on your kinks.

-Make sure you trim your ends on the regular when you notice your hair needs one.

#FroTipTuesday ‪#‎SplitEnds‬ ‪#‎TrimmingTheFro‬‪#‎KenyanNaturals‬ ‪#‎NairobiNaturals‬ ‪#‎Afroliciouske #KenyanNaturalHairBlogger ‬

Mango Butter

image

Good morning loves! We’re going to be talking about #MangoButter for #ProductMonday today.

Mango Butter is obtained from the seed of the mango fruit and is rich in fatty acids, including both oleic and stearic as well as omega-9. Mango Butter does not smell like mangos since it is not derived from the fruit pulp, but from the seed.

It has a slightly sweet and fatty aroma in its natural form, which is reduced when the butter is refined. It is a semi/hard butter, off-white in color and very similar to cocoa butter. It will usually liquefy upon contact with the skin and subsequently be easily absorbed, leaving a silky satiny smooth and greaseless protective layer.  It has a shelf life of up to 24 months if stored in a cool, dry, dark place.

ūüíęBenefits of Mango Butter for Skin

‚ú®Dry Skin – Use for ashy skin, chapping, chafing, rashes, skin cracks, and tough or rough skin (especially feet and elbows)

‚ú®Reducing Fine Lines – Apply to aging and/ or sun damaged skin.

S‚ú®kin Irritation – For use on irritated, itchy skin.

‚ú®Sun Damage – Can be applied after sun damage/ sunburn to soothe skin.

‚ú®Sensitive Skin – For infants or people with sensitive skin, mango butter is a natural alternative for skin care.

‚ú®Massage – Mango butter melts right into the skin and is excellent for massage.

ūüíęBenefits of Mango Butter on Hair:

All butters that can be used for hair have more or less the same benefits. They;

‚ú®Nourish hair and the scalp with vitamins and minerals thereby helping to keep both healthier for longer. This nourishing feature makes oils and butters great for treating dry, damaged and frizzy hair in hot oil treatments and for massaging the scalp.

‚ú®Have moisture sealing properties thereby keeping hair softer for longer. However, all liquid oils (except coconut oil, which is actually solid anyway,¬† and jojoba, which is actually a wax and not an oil) can seal hair better than butters because they have a higher proportion of polyunsaturated fats ‚Äď the type that cannot penetrate the hair cuticle.

‚ú®Penetrate the hair cuticle to fortify hair from the inside; they do this better than oils because they have a higher amount of saturated fats and monounsaturated fats.

✨Help to boost hair’s shine but not as well as liquid oils.

Mango butter contains tannins, this gives a drier feel compared to other butters. It may be better for people with oilier hair types. That said, tannins give mango butter more anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.
(source: http://www.nenonatural.com)

Have a lovely week ahead ūüôā

#ProductMonday #RawMangoButter #MangoButterInKenya #NaturalHairProducts #KenyanNaturals #NairobiNaturals #HealthySkin #HealthyHair #Butters #Afroliciouske

Aloe Vera Gel and Aloe Vera Juice

Hey loves! It’s #ProductMonday at Afroliciouske and today we wanna talk about aloe juice Vs aloe gel. They’re both obtained from the aloe plant, also known as the lilly of the desert. The central portion of aloe vera leaves contains the clear gel while the juice is derived from the outer parts of the leaf.

Both the gel and the juice can be used on their own or you can add to your favorite shampoo, conditioner, diy products, etc. The list seems endless.

Aloe gel is 90-95% water and unless thickeners are added to it has a watery consistency, only a little heavier than the juice.

The juice and the gel have a shelf life of 6months. They’re best stored in the fridge or a cool dry place away from direct light.

Aloe vera products have both emollient and moisturizing properties, which means they seal the hair cuticle while also attracting and sealing in moisture.

Other great benefits include;

-Adding strength and luster to hair.

-Promotinghair growth.

-Easily penetrate hair and scalp.

-Help maintain PH balance of hair.

-Relieve scalp itching and inflammation.

-Have anti fungal properties that aid in controlling dandruff

Aloe products in their raw form have an unpleasant smell, but it can easily be masked by adding essential oils if the smell bothers you too much.

We keep this products in our daily spritzes as a leave in and mix them with black castor for styling. How do you use your aloe products?

Have a lovely week!

#NaturalHairKenya #KenyanNaturals #NairobiNaturals #NaturalHairProducts #ProductMonday #AloeVeraJuice #AloeVeraGel #Afroliciouske

AfroliciousKe Whipped Hair and Body Butter

Hey girls! We’re now custom making our amazing hair and body butter on order.

We’re currently offering the options of Lavender, Rosemary, Tea Tree or Peppermint to be whipped into your Afroliciouske Hair and Body Butter. The butter contains Shea Butter, the options of Coconut, Sweet Almond or Olive Oils and Mango or Cocoa Butter. This post will focus on the essential oils, their benefits for hair, skin and their smells alone and in the butter as this seems to be a particular area of confusion.

1.Lavender oil has a camphor-like smell to it and some describe it as having a piney floral scent. This is not a classically sweet smell and it retains the scent in the butter, becoming the main note.

Health benefits of lavender oil include;
-Helping relieve headaches, insomnia, tension and stress.
-It’s great for skincare due to its antiseptic and antifungal properties which help to reduce scarring and speed up healing.
-It’s used to treat various skin problems including acne and eczema.

For hair,
-It’s¬† extremely effective in treating hair loss. This is because it cures insomnia, stress, anxiety and depression which are the common causes of hair loss. Regular massage with this oil helps in improving hair growth by increasing blood circulation.
-Treatment of dandruff and head lice.

2.Rosemary oil has a woodsy, pungent aroma with hints of pine lemon and camphor. It belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage. Most of us should be familiar with the rosemary scent and this remains the main smell of the butter once it’s whipped into it.

Benefits of Rosemary include;

-Stimulating follicles, making hair grow longer and stronger.
-It is also believed that it slows down premature hair loss and graying of the hair.
-Beneficial for dry and flaky scalps. Regular massaging of the scalp with rosemary oil nourishes the scalp and removes dandruff.

-This essential oil is not used in skin care as extensively as it is used in hair care, but it does have antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne.

-Topical application of the essential oil, or regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness.

-It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied, or when it is a main component of your moisturizers and other creams.

3.Tea tree oil has a light, spicy, rather pungent herbal smell. It mixes well with butters when whipped and imparts a rather minty smell to them.
-It’s known for its topical antiseptic and anti-fungal treatment or infection-reducing benefits.
– It also has antibiotic properties and helps aid against aliments such as skin infections, rashes, burns, dandruff and much more. (It should not be used on babies younger than 6 months)

For hair,
It’s a viable solution for those with dandruff, itchy scalp, and problems with sebum buildup.

4.Peppermint oil has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell and therefore gives the whipped butter a light menthol smell.

-It’s¬† known to have astringent properties, it helps to normalize the sebum secretion and cools the scalp. Regular application of this oil reduces greasiness. Its moisturizing properties help in treating dry scalp and dandruff
-For the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present.
-It’s used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.

Most essential oils are irritating to the skin when used on their own so be sure to mix them with a butter or a carrier oil before application.

We hope this post will be beneficial to you and will help you make an informed decision when ordering our whipped butter or making yourself one.

#NaturalHairKenya #EssentialOils #WhippedButters #AfroliciouskeWhippedButters #HandAndBodyButter #HandMadeButters #ButtersMadeInKenya #KenyanNaturals #NairobiNaturals #Afroliciouske

Cocoa Butter

image

Also known as theobroma oil, cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It’s used to make chocolate as well as various beauty products. Cocoa butter has a distinct cocoa flavour and aroma.

ūüíęBENEFITS FOR SKIN

‚ú®Cocoa butter is high in antioxidants, which help fight off free radicals. Free radicals are skin stressers and accelerate aging.

‚ú®It is widely claimed to help reduce the visibility of stretch marks and scars. There are no guarantees, but many women claim regular use of cocoa butter was what kept pregnancy stretch marks away. We’re not entirely convinced anything can keep them away, but you’ll find many anti-stretch mark cocoa butter products in the market.

‚ú®Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and moisturizes the skin deeply.

‚ú®Regular use of cocoa butter might help reduce skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis.

ūüíęBENEFITS FOR HAIR

‚ú®Nourishes hair and the scalp with vitamins and minerals thereby helping to keep both healthier for longer. This nourishing feature makes oil great for treating dry, damaged and frizzy hair in hot oil treatments and for massaging the scalp.

‚ú®Has moisture sealing properties thereby keeping hair softer for longer. However, all liquid oils (except coconut oil, which is actually solid anyway and jojoba , which is actually a wax and not an oil) can seal hair better than butters because they have a higher proportion of polyunsaturated fats ‚Äď the type that cannot penetrate the hair cuticle.

‚ú®Penetrates the hair cuticle to fortify hair from the inside; they do this better than oils because they have a higher amount of saturated fats and monounsaturated fats.

✨Help to boost hair’s shine but not as well as liquid oils.

(credit; nenonatural.com)

Cocoa butter is usually solid at room temperature and this may make it tedious to use. However, it smells delicious and really is a great moisturizer. You can use it on it’s own, mix it with your other oils or butters or make yourself a delicious whipped butter that will keep your hair and your skin wonderfully moisturized.

You can find our Raw Cocoa Butter and the rest of our organic natural oils and butters at

Urban Hair Nairobi on the ground floor of Barclays Plaza, Loita Street in the CBD.Urban Hair Nairobibi.

Amadiva Beauty at 14 Riverside Drive near Chiromo, Nairobi.Amadiva Beautyty.

Amadiva Beauty at Prestige Plaza on Ngong Road, Nairobi.

Visit the salons to get any of our products and for amazing work on your natural hair;)

For any enquiries or personal orders call/text/whatsapp 0725466132 or 0707644851

#NaturalHair #NaturalHairProducts #HealthyHair #HealthySkin #AllNatural #RawCocoaButter #CocoaButterInKenya #KenyanNaturals #NairobiNaturals #Afroliciouske